Here is a complete index to Anita's movie reviews: http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/siff1998.html
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052298.html
Doing Time for patsy cline
shooting fish
The last days of disco
I loved the last days of Disco!
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052398.html
Kiki's Delivery Service
Rashomon
Mr Jealousy
The Opposite of Sex
Both Mr Jealousy and the Opposite of Sex were great fun! Kiki was better than I expected, too!
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052498.html
Secret Festival
Who the Hell is Juliette?
Nosferatu
Amor Vertical
Amor vertical has some funny moments, but goes on too long.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052598.html
Voyage to the Beginning of the World
Reno Finds her Mom
Memories
Buffalo '66
I really enjoyed Buffalo '66! Vincent Gallo writes, acts, directs, and Christina Ricci is also good.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052698.html
God Said, "Ha!"
Girl With Hyacinths
See the Sea
I loved God Said Ha, and it wins the prize for most punctuation within a title. I disliked See the Sea, esp. the ending, and the mother was quite unbelievable to me.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052798.html
Dear Jesse
War Zone
Love Tangles
War Zone was very interesting! what a brave film maker (the war is the war between the sexes, not bosnia). Love tangles is a light french sex comedy.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052898.html
Dirty: This canadian movie plays once more at the festival: Saturday may 30, 6:30 pm, Broadway performance hall.
I really liked this! it was developed in Mike Leigh style, a script written after the actors improvised and rehearsed quite a bit. there is explicit sex and some (mild, I think) D&S scenes [Ed: this means Dominance and Submission]. I was surprised by the attitudes of the director and cast towards the characters. I think I thought more positively about them than they did!
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052898.html
Hero
Fiber Optics
Dirty
Of these, I liked Dirty the best.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/052998.html
Idiot's Delight -- shorts
Adam & Eva
Adam & Eva is not bad. I wonder if it is possible to make a movie about a couple that meets cute and breaks up later, without having it be reminiscent of Annie Hall?
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/053098.html
Waco: the Rules of Engagement
Things I left in Havana
Smoke Signals
Metroland
Smoke signals was very good indeed! The producer of Waco hurt his case every time he opened his mouth in the post-film Q&A, but it's an interesting movie.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/053198.html
secret festival
The File of Anna Akhmatova
Gods and Monsters
Gods and Monsters I liked a lot! Ian McKellan and brendan fraser were both good. The File was *THE WORST*! like being nibbled to death by ducks. Do you know a lot about russian poets of the 20th century? you might get something out of it then.
I seem to have a taste for australian dramas on the dark and quirky side
The Well
An Australian drama (or thriller?). Hester, living on a cattle station with her elderly
father, befriends Kathy, a younger woman brought in to work there. The consequences of
reckless driving change the situation drastically. I liked this quite a lot! Both Pamela
Rabe and Miranda Otto (last seen in Love
Serenade <052997.html> at last year's
festival) are excellent.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/060198.html
Backroads is a charming spanish road movie about a boy and his con man father. The well is a dark Australian thriller/drama. I liked them both!Backroads
The Well
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/060298.html
The Children of Heaven
Long Twilight
I was not in the mood for the grim, nightmarish Long Twilight. I'd have enjoyed it more another time, I think. Children of Heaven was sweet, charming.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/060398.html
My Secret Cache
The Red Door
My Secret Cache was the funniest movie so far in the festival! The Red Door, Indian, is a grim story about a dentist with a failed marriage. Symbolic, repetitive.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/060498.html
Manly Love
Nice comedy from Spain. I think you could program a whole mini-festival of the "mostly-gay social group with one het woman" theme.
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/060598.html
Relax...It's Just Sex
Under Heaven
I talked to someone on Sunday who could not keep "relax..." separated from Manly love in his mind. Both have similar themes, though Relax has a darker side and is in English. Under heaven I liked a lot!
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/060598.html
The Last Bus Home
The Sugar Factory
The Sugar factory pleased me quite a bit. I couldn't buy the male lead in the last bus home as leader of a punk rock band. He was more petulant than angry
http://www.halcyon.com/anitar/journal/060798.html
Secret Fest #3
Henry Fool
Cousin Bette
When Trumpets FadeI *loved* henry fool, but I like Hal Hartley's stuff. Like Whit Stillman, he has a very distinctive style. I was very pleasantly surprised by secret fest 3.
I saw this yesterday at a press screening. I think it impressed me most of any film I saw yesterday! It's a gory and violent WWII story, but I was riveted even though that's not my usual thing.
It plays Friday, June 12 7:15 pm at the egyptian, and Sunday june 14 6:30 pm at the harvard exit.